Some things you are expected to know for test 1.  This is not an exclusive list.

SYSTEMATICS

  1.  Diapsids
  2. Synapsids
  3. Pelycosaurs
  4. Dimetrodon
  5. Therapsids
  6. Cynodonts
  7. Thrinaxodon
  8. Probaignognathus
  9. Stem mammals
  10. Theria
  11. Mutlituberculates
  12. Dayak bat
  13. Thylacosmilus
  14. Chironectes
  15. Antechinus
  16. Thylacinus
  17. Myrmecobius
  • For each of these taxa (orders, families, etc. know the zoogeographic region(s), diagnostic characters (what distinguishes this taxon from its close relatives), adaptations, behaviors, life history, etc.)
    1. Class MAMMALIA
    2.  Infraclass ORNITHODELPHIA
    3. Order MONOTREMATA
    4. Tachyglossidae (Echidnas)
    5. Ornithorhynchidae (Duck-billed platypus)
    6.  Infraclass METATHERIA
    7. Order DIDELPHIMORPHIA
    8. Didelphidae (New World Opossums)
    9. Order DASYUROMORPHIA
    10. Dasyuridae (Marsupial mice, native 'cats', Tasmanian devil)
    11.  Myrmecobiidae (Numbat)
    12. Thylacinidae (Tasmanian 'wolf' or 'tiger' [extinct])
    13. Order NOTORYCTEMORPHIA
    14. Notoryctidae (Marsupial moles)
    15. SYNDACTYLA
    16. Order PERAMELEMORPHIA
    17. Peramelidae (Bandicoots)
    18. Order DIPROTODONTIA
    19. Phascolarctidae (Koala)
    20. Vombatidae (Wombats)
    21. Phalangeridae (Cuscuses, brushtail possums)
    22. Macropodidae (Kangaroos, wallabies, pademelons)
    23. Petauridae (Striped possums, gliders)
    24. Tarsipedidae (Honey possum)

    Terms and concepts

    1. Trapping and Marking methods
    2. Geographic distribution
    3. Common names
    4. Scientific names
    5. Linnean taxonomy
    6. Binomial nomenclature
    7. Biological species definition
    8. Taxonomic keys
    9. Phylogeny
    10. Cladogram
    11. Molecular phylogeny
    12. Molecular clock
    13. Monophyly
    14. Paraphyly
    15. Polyphyly
    16. Homology
    17. Analogy
    18. Ecomorphy
    19. Zoogeography
    20. Biogeographic regions
    21. Endemism
    22. Mammalian characteristics
    23. Endothermy
    24. Skin glands
      1. Sweat, Sebaceous, Scent, Mammary
    25. Hair
      1. pelage, vibrissae, molting, cryptic, disruptive, aposematic
    26. Diaphragm
    27. Primary Palate
    28. Secondary palate
    29. Corpus callosum
    30. Outer ear
      1. pinna, tympanim
    31. Middle ear
      1. ossicles (malleus, incus, stapes)
    32. Inner ear
      1. cochlea
    33.  tapetum lucidum
    34. diaphragm
    35. determinate growth
    36. Epiphysis and diaphysis
    37. Temporal openings
    38. Masseter and temporal muscles
    39. lumbar ribs
    40. tooth cusps
    41. dentary bone
    42. articular-quadrate jaw articulation
    43. dentary squamosal jaw articulation
    44. stapes
    45. Quadrate, Articular, and angular bones
    46. Incus, malleus, and tympanic ring
    47. lactation and suckling
    48. parasagittal movement
    49. epipubic bones
    50. baculum
    51. nasal turbinals
    52. Competitive replacement
    53. tribosphenic molars
    54. Gondwana
    55. Wallace's line
    56. oviparous
    57. viviparous
    58. cloaca
    59. electroreceptors
    60. myrmecophage
    61. choriovitelline placenta
    62. Chorioakkantoic placenta
    63. Semelparous
    64. Iteroparous
    65. Syndactylous feet
    66. Diprotodont dentition
    67. folivore
    68. copraphagous
    69. kangaroo locomotion
    70. Metatherian-Eutherian dichotomy
    71. trophoblast
    72. embryonic diapause